First-party and third-party cookies allow us to improve our services. By continuing to browse our website, you agree to our use of cookies. More information Aceptar
Together beyond standards

Privacy policy

Basic Information regarding the processing of your Personal Data

Data Controller

Depending on the center where you perform the inspection of your vehicle, the data controller will be:

APPLUS ITEUVE TECHNOLOGY, S.L.U. (Applus Iteuve).
Parque Empresarial Las Mercedes, Calle Campezo Nº1, Edificio 3, 28022 Madrid.
C.I.F.: B.-81.041.444.

APPLUS ITEUVE EUSKADI, S.A. (Applus Euskadi).
Polg. Ugaldeguren I, Parc. 8. 48170 Zamudio (Vizcaya).
C.I.F.: A48551915

M 607 ITV, S.L.U. (M 607)
Plg. Industrial La Mina, Calle Perfumería 1, 28770 Colmenar Viejo (Madrid).
C.I.F. B.-86.713.278.

Hereinafter, collectively, “Applus+”

More information

Main Purposes

(a) Booking of the inspection services, including sending reminder of booking time and date through email, SMS, MMS, instant messaging services (.e.g. whatsapp) or equivalent electronic means;

(b) Management of the provision of vehicle inspection, as well as management of documentation required;

(d) To deal with your enquiries and requests;

(e) Provide and personalize our Services in the future, sending reminders of next inspection and of due inspection by phone, post, SMS; MMS, instant messaging services (e.g. whatsapp) or other equivalent means;

(f) To manage our Website;

(g) To send surveys by e-mail, for quality control purposes

(h) To send you advise on road safety, promotions, discounts on inspections and / or commercial communications about products or services offered by Applus+.

(i) To participate in raffles and promotions you inscribe to;

More information

Legal Basis

  • (a) Compliance with a contract.
  • (b) Compliance of legal obligations.
  • (c) Legitimate interests; and
  • (d) Consent.

More information

Personal Data

  • Personal details: full name, signature, ID or tax number (for issuance of invoices).
  • Contact details: phone number, email address and province of residence.
  • Payment details: credit or debit card number, bank account number (in case of deferred payment).
  • Other data such as: car plate number, car registration number.
  • In case of BTB clients: name and address, e-mail, address and telephone of its employees, representatives or contact person.
More information

Recipients

Applus companies and other service providers;

Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party with compelling authority.

More information

International Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data under European Union law. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected, For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below,

More information

Rights

Among other, the right to access, rectify and erase the personal data, to object to the further processing of the personal data, and to withdraw consent. You have the right to object to processing your personal data at any time, on the basis of Applus+ legitimate interest.

You can exercise your rights by contacting Us at rgpdautomotive@applus.com, enclosing a copy of your ID or equivalent identification document.

More information

Extended Information

We recommend that you read it carefully.

  • 1. What personal data do We use?
    • 1.1 Personal Data We collect directly from you
    • 1.2 Personal Data We collect from other sources
    • 1.3 Personal data about third parties
  • 2. How We use your Personal Data and on what legal basis?
  • 3. What rights do you have over your Personal Data?
  • 4. How do We share your Personal Data and with whom?
  • 5. How do We protect your Personal Data?
  • 6. For how long do We store your Personal Data?
  • 7. International data transfers
  • 8. Contact Us
  • 9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Applus Iteuve, Applus Euskadi o M 607, depending on the center where you perform the inspection of your vehicle (hereinafter collectively 'Applus+', 'We', 'Us') collects and processes personal data about you, how We use and protect this information, as well as the way we use and protect such information and the rights you have on it.

Applus+ will collect and process all Personal data as data controller. You can contact us through the channels set forth in section 8 of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data We collect or process about you in relation to the provision of our services of vehicle inspection and the use of the web page. 'Personal Data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

1. What Personal Data do We collect?

We will collect personal data about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly through the form the booking system in our web page as described below:

Note that We may be required by law to collect certain personal data about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship We have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of these obligations. We will inform you at the time your information is collected whether certain data is compulsory and the consequences of the failure to provide such data.

1.1 Personal Data We collect directly from you

The categories of personal data that We collect directly from you include:

  • (a) Personal details: full name, signature, ID or tax number (for issuance of invoices).
  • (b) Contact details: phone number, email address and province of residence.
  • (c) Payment details: credit or debit card number, bank account number (in case of deferred payment).
  • (d) Other data such as: car plate number, car registration number;
  • (e) In case of BTB clients: name and address, e-mail, address and telephone of its employees, representatives or contact person.
  • (f) Information We collect automatically from you. Further information about our use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies is available in our Cookies Policy.

1.2 Personal Data We collect from other sources:

We collect the folowing Personal Data throguh the Spanish traffic authorities (Dirección General de Tráfico): full name, ID number, car registration number, car plate number and information on the insurance policy.

In case you have tried and failed to pass an inspection with an entity different than Applus+ , and you wish the second inspection to be performed at our stations, we will gather the data in the files from the other company in order to perform the service.

In case you ask for a duplicate of the technical inspection card, we will ask the traffic authorities (jefatura provincial de tráfico or ayuntamiento) the information included in this card.

1.3 Personal data about third parties

Where you provide Applus+ with personal data such as contact information about third parties, it is your direct responsibility to inform such individuals of their rights and to obtain their explicit consent, where necessary, to the processing (including transfers) of their personal data (including sensitive data), as it may be deemed necessary and in compliance with applicable local data protection laws, as set forth in this Privacy.

2. How We use your Personal Data and on what legal basis

We use and subsequently process personal data We collect about you on the following legal basis, and for the purposes identified below:

  • (a) We will process your personal data to comply with our contractual relationship with you:

    • Booking of the inspection services, including sending reminder of booking time and date through email, SMS, MMS, instant messaging services (.e.g. whatsapp) or equivalent electronic means.
    • Management of online payment, including sending confirmation of direct access to the inspection line thorugh  email, SMS, MMS, instant messaging services (.e.g. whatsapp) or equivalent electronic means.
    • Management of the provision of vehicle inspection, as well as management of documentation required.
  • (b) We will also process your personal data in order to ensure an optimum level of compliance with the applicable legal obligations to which Applus+ is subject, and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies where necessary, in line with Section 4 of this Privacy Policy:

    • To disclose your personal data and other complementary information subject to requests received from authorities and/or bodies with compelling power, as required by the applicable laws or by law enforcement officers invested with such powers.

      Compliance with the aforementioned legal obligations to which Applus+ is subject is required under Spanish regulation on vehicle inspection (Real Decreto 920/2017, de 23 de Octubre, por el que se regula la inspección técnica de vehículos), as well as any other regulations which may apply to Applus+;
  • (c) We will process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

    • Provide and personalize our Services in the future, sneidng reminders of next inspection and of due inspection by phone, post, SMS; MMS, instant messaging services (e.g. whatsapp) or other equivalent means,
    • To manage our Website;
    • To deal with your enquiries and requests;
    • To protect the security and/or integrity of our Website and IT infrastructure;
    • To send surveys by e-mail, for quality control purposes.
    • To understand how you use our services and to enable Us to improve and further develop the features, performance and support available on our Website, which may entail the provision of anonymous statistical information about our visitors (however, without it being used to identify any individual user);
    • As mentioned in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy, among other, for disclosures to any of our employees, officers, agents, business partners, affiliates of the Applus Group, who process the personal data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy;
    • To allow third party service providers and vendors engaged by Applus + to access the personal data in order to provide Us with the services required to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy;
    • For any disclosures to third parties required as part of due diligence processes in the context of corporate restructuring operations in which We may participate, in line with Section 4(d) of this Privacy Policy; and
    Where Applus+ processes personal data in fulfillment of its own legitimate interests, it shall always balance such interests against the data subjects´ fundamental rights and freedoms, and implements robust safeguards in view of ensuring that their privacy is protected accordingly.
  • (d) We will process your personal data for the following purposes, provided that you have granted your prior consent:

    • To participate in raffles and promotions you inscribe to;
    • To send you advice on road safety, promotions, discounts on inspections and / or commercial communications about products or services offered by Applus+;
    • For any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide Us with your personal data, to the extent that you have granted Us your prior consent to that particular processing.
    If We ask for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail to rgpd.automotive@applus.com, enclosing a copy of your ID card or equivalent identification document.

3. What rights do you have over your Personal Data

You have certain rights regarding your personal data, subject to local law. These include the following rights:

  • To know how We are processing your personal data and to access your personal data held by Applus+ and its affiliates, where applicable;
  • To request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
  • To request the erasure of your personal data when such data is no longer necessary for the initial purposes for which it has been initially collected, in accordance with applicable law;
  • To restrict our processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances (in which case We will only retain the personal data for the exercise and/or defense of Applus+´ rights);
  • To object to our processing of your personal data, having regard to the given circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation (in which case We will only retain the personal data for imperative legitimate reasons or the exercise and/or defense of Applus+´ rights);
    This includes the right to object, at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or those of a third party, in which case We will cease in processing your personal data unless We are able to rely on legitimate reasons to do so.
  • To request the portability of your personal data, which will allow you to obtain and reuse the personal data in a usable electronic format for your own purposes and across different services without hindrance to usability, including its transmission to another third party; and.
  • To withdraw the consent you may have granted to a specific processing, at any time.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal data We hold about you is inaccurate.

We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your requests.

Applus+ is committed to protecting your personal data as described in this policy, and as required by applicable laws. Should you have any queries or intention of requesting additional information on how to exercise your rights or to effectively submit such a request, feel free to contact Us at rgpd.automotive@applus.com, enclosing a copy of your ID card or equivalent identification document.

4. How do we share your Personal Data and with whom

Applus+ will be able to share your personal data with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • (a) Service providers and business partners. We will allow our service providers and business partners that perform, amongst others, client service (call center, SMS or e-mail sending), managmenent (invoiving), banking (oayment services), IT (data base or software management), audit, or related services, as well as tax, legal or insurance, and other business operations for us to access to your personal data.
  • (b) Applus group companies. Applus+ We will share certain information about [the invoiving of the service provided with other Applus group companies for economic, tax, management, reorting and internal investifation purposes. A list of companies within the Applus group is available at: www.applus.com/appluscompanies.
  • (c) Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party with compelling authority. We will be able to share your personal data with these parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.
  • (d) Asset purchasers and amalgamation. We will share your personal data with any third party that purchases, or to which We transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business or with whom we enter into an amalgamation, consolidation, merger or similar restructuring. Should such a sale or transfer occur, We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal data uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Because We operate as part of a global business, the recipients referred to above can be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the services), including third countries outside the European Union ("EU") that are not regarded as providing an adequate level of protection of the personal data. Please refer to the "International Data Transfer" section below for more information.


5. How do we protect your Personal Data

We implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal data we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal data. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.


6. For how long do we Store your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data for as long as We have a relationship with you, and for a period of five (5) years thereafter. We will only retain your personal data after this time if We are required to do so to comply with the law, or if there are outstanding claims or complaints that will reasonably require your personal data to be retained.

In case the purpose of processing is your participation in raffles, we will keep your data for a period of one (1) year after such raffle has taken place.

7. International Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data under European Union law / by the European Commission.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected, on the basis of the relevant sets of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission available for consultation at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.


8. Contact Us

Applus+ is the data controller in respect of the personal data We collect and process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal data has been used, please contact rgpd.automotive@applus.com.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that We have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of Spain, (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) using their website www.agpd.es.


9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

You are entitled to request a copy of this Privacy Policy from us using the contact details set out above. This Privacy Policy will be subject to changes, as deemed necessary from time to time.

If We change this Privacy Policy, We will notify you of the changes. Where changes to the Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, We will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. among other, to object to the processing). Moreover, and to the extent that Applus+ relies on consent for the performance of any of its processing activities, We will make sure to request your consent where the aforementioned changes may have a substantial impact on the relevant processing before these changes are made effective.

May 25, 2018

Subscribe to the Applus+ Iteuve newsletter
A+ Iteuve at your service

Estamos a su disposición para resolver sus dudas y sugerencias en nuestros canales de Twitter y Facebook. Le esperamos.